?

Log in

Rock And Roll Suicide Prevention Hotline

Gimme your hands, cause you're wonderful

I'M AN ALLIGATOR, I'MMA MOMMAPOPPA COMIN' FOR YOU

one-the larchmonty python

View

Navigation

May 17th, 2008

(no subject)

Share
one-the larchmonty python
Tryouts for Youth Symphony are on the 22nd.

I'm going to go back in time and kill Felix Mendelssohn.

Fucker.

April 18th, 2008

The gay of atonement!

Share
one-the larchmonty python
So today was the gay rights day o' silence thing. My mom let me skip school. Nice going, mom. You've made me a lot less enemies.

I spent all day lying in the sun and reading sci-fi and napping. Then I went for a walk around sunset and everything was really gorgeous. It's unseasonably warm and balmy. Nice going, weather patterns. You've made my day really pleasant.

I'm going to get a detailed report from some friends once I get back to school on what, if anything, went down. I'm so glad I didn't have to be there.

If I hadn't had a headache this would have been pretty much a perfect day. When they ask me at Guidance "well uhhh what would you do on your perfect day?", I'd say dozing in the sun and reading Heinlein. Yep.

For those of you on my flist who don't remember last year's demi-debacle involving the day o' silence (and I don't blame you lol), here it is

March 24th, 2008

(no subject)

Share
rhps lips
When it takes me three hours to write a page and a half of essay, it makes me wonder if I actually write well, or whether my constant, uncontrollable, and time-consuming self-editing just manages to make mediocre writing seem more polished. Does this make sense or have I fried myself writing about Harry Truman at 4 in the morning?

March 21st, 2008

(no subject)

Share
one-the larchmonty python
LOLOL THIS CONTENT STRIKE REMINDS ME SO MUCH OF THE GAY RIGHTS DAY O' SILENCE. THE CONVOLUTED THINKING LEADING UP TO THE EVENT, THE POINTLESSNESS OF THE DAY ITSELF, THE INEVITABLE SMUGNESS AFTERWARDS,  AND THE OVERWHELMING CLIQUISHNESS. I AM LOL'ING, ESPECIALLY SINCE IN A COUPLE WEEKS I GET TO DO THIS ALL OVER AGAIN IRL!


HOPEFULLY I WON'T INJURE ANYONE THEN.

March 15th, 2008

Because for me it was yesterday. No I didn't take it. I should have. There WAS room in my bag, it was a GORGEOUS (dead, barn) owl, and I'm PRETTY sure it's legal to take them since they're not endangered (or ARE they?). I found it by the side of the road while walking from school and I just HAD to have it. Oh man it was amazing, there was like no visible injury to it and it had a wing spread out so you could see all the feathers and alsd;fjsdjf I need a camera. I kinda wanted to take it home and cut it up or draw it or something. Instead I just looked at it for a few minutes and left it there.

It's probably gone by now, dammit.

Anyway I've been really angry at everything lately so I've been avoiding chat. SOMETHING'S BEEN UP HASN'T IT GUISE?!?!? I'VE SEEN THE POASTS.

I need to find someone I don't hate so I can play chess with them. I've been really into chess lately. But everyone at school's been really fucking phony and obnoxious lately, or at least has become friends with someone phony and obnoxious.  And there's nowhere else around here to meet anybody. AND DO NOT SUGGEST I JOIN A CLUB. THIS IS WHAT GUIDANCE TELLS ME TO DO AND THEY ARE FULL OF SHIT.

January 27th, 2008

Has anyone else here ever seen the movie WIthnail and I? I've just watched it for the second time and it just occurred to me that it is PROFOUNDLY unfunny. Good, but not a comedy really, knowhatimean?

January 26th, 2008

I got up before noon :D

Share
BOWIE
And other than that very little remarkable took place today. I hit 10,000 on my last.fm

For those of you playing along at home, song numero 10,000 was Born Under Punches, by Talking Heads.

January 4th, 2008

(no subject)

Share
one-the larchmonty python
OMG  I JUST CHECKED MY PROFILE TY LIDS!I WILL TREASURE IT ALWAYS.

Hey guyfs!

Share
one-the larchmonty python
So yesterday was my birfs. I had a good time hanging out with the drama kids afterschool, a depressing time at the basketball game where the pep band (read: the whole fucking band) had to play or we'd get a shitty grade (and this game was really depressing--we lost, and aren't cheerleaders supposed to be hot or something? Cause ours are about as attractive as a herpes sore), and a fairly good rest of the day.

I got a new mp3 player (more capacity, better controls, not half-broken), and this weekend i'm getting new boots and some new cds and maybe a subscription to napster or something.

Today they took up 45 minutes of school herding us into and out of the gym to test the visible clouds of chemicals in the air on the upper floor and the lobby. TURNS OUT THEY'RE NOT HARMFUL GUISE :D. I hate construction. It makes the school cold and stinky.

ALSO I FOUND OUT WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU ACCIDENTALLY PUT MORE THAN ONE CD INTO YOUR DISK DRIVE AT ONCE: A LOT OF GRINDING. OF A NON-SEXUAL NATURE.
Powered by LiveJournal.com